Epic Cuba 2 Florida Paddle About to Launch

Cuba 2 Florida Epic Paddle
Cuba 2 Florida Epic Paddle Prone paddlers extraordinaire Cynthia Aguilar, Aimee Spector and Karen Figueroa  are getting set to paddle from Cuba to the Florida Keys to raise money for several charities, including Special Olympics Florida, Inc. and Ocean of Hope. Here's how they describe their expedition on...

Downwinding With Joe and Jack Bark

video
This might very well be the video that piqued my interest in paddling prone. It features Joe and Jack Bark, Steve Shlens, Joel Pepper, and Reno Caldwell getting some training in several years ago, and it's shot by the extremely talented folks at Fin Film Company,...

DJ and Lacie talk about the Prone Paddleboard technical race at the Pacific Paddle Games

video
DJ O'Brien and Lacie Flynn talk about the Prone Paddleboard technical race at the Pacific Paddle Games: Three laps in and out of the surf, through overhead waves.

Colin McPhillips surfs a prone paddleboard during competition at the Pacific Paddle Games

video
In the technical finals of the Pacific Paddle Games in the Prone Paddleboard division, competitors battled in and out through overhead surf, rounded buoys and completed three laps to determine the champion. Colin McPhillips, former world longboard champion dropped in on a wave and popped...

Heart Of The Sea Trailer

video
Heart Of The Sea ('Kapolioka Ehukai') is the story of Damien Rider's gruelling 800km paddle along the east coast of Australia to raise awareness for a cause close to his heart. On January 24, 2015, Damien completed a solo 800km paddle from his home...

North Shore Hawaii Prone Paddleboard Downwind Lachie Lansdown

try prone paddlingvideo
Looks like Lachie Lansdown and Jack Bark were having a blast on the North Shore doing downwinders on their Bark Commander Stock Prone Paddleboards.  

Uluwatu 2014 Prone Paddleboard Surfing by Rhys Burrows

video
Video of Rhys Burrows lighting it up—cutback after cutback—while Prone Paddleboard Surfing in Uluwatu 2014 "Pretty much just cut backs, but oh well..twas fun. Excuse some of the filming, probably our drivers first time handling a camera." Music - Hilltop Hoods - Nosebleed Recharged - youcantleavethisempty Follow...

Kelly Starrett & Laird Hamilton | 2015 CrossFit Games Prone Paddling Primer

video
This is the prone paddling primer for this year's CrossFit Games. Kelly Starrett gets legendary waterman Laird Hamilton's tips on prone paddling.

Preparing and executing a long solo offshore paddle by Surfsalt

Years ago, a super calm day fishing turned into a nightmare. A powerful front with tons of lightning and 70 mph gusts that flipped our boat. We were "lost" for 24 hours. Thank GOD we eventually swam to land and were able to live to tell about it. I...

Race the Lake of the Sky Photos and Results

Great shots from Lake Tahoe from Riviera's Mike Muir
EL DORADO 5 MILER OVERALL RESULTS Saturday June 27th 2015 Click Division to sort results by Board Class and Age Division. OVERALL FIRST NAME LAST NAME TIME AGE GENDER DIVISION PLACE BIB # 1 Cody Silvester 0:55:14 21 M MEN-OC-1 1 396 2 Wes Huston 0:55:29 36 M MEN-OC-1 2 566 3 Ross Flemer 0:56:50 49 M MEN-OC-1 3 203 4 Ray Shipman 1:00:27 63 M MEN-OC-1 4 395 5 Danny Ching 1:00:28 32 M MEN-ELITE-SUP14' 1 168 6 Evan Hirn 1:01:23 17 M MEN-OC-1 5 564 7 Kelly Margetts 1:01:54 43 M MEN-ELITE-SUP14' 2 560 8 Kenny Kaneko 1:01:56 27 M MEN-ELITE-SUP14' 3 262 9 Noa Hopper 1:01:58 16 M MEN-ELITE-SUP14' 4 249 10 Carl Ellett 1:02:44 52 M MEN-OC-1 6 192 11 Javier Jimenez 1:02:56 21 M MEN-ELITE-SUP14' 5 542 12 Fernando Stalla 1:03:02 28 M MEN-ELITE-SUP14' 6 409 13 Niuhiti Buillard 1:03:04 22 M MEN-ELITE-SUP14' 7 153 14 Garrett Fletcher 1:03:52 24 M MEN-ELITE-SUP14' 8 204 15 Taylor Rambo 1:03:56 28 M MEN-ELITE-SUP14' 9 586 16 Jeramie Vaine 1:04:04 35 M MEN-ELITE-SUP14' 10 441 17 Chance Fielder 1:04:23 43 M MEN40-49-SUP14' 1 536 18 Nancy Huh 1:04:23 33 F WOMEN-OC-1 1 255 19 Kai Chong 1:04:45 25 M MEN-ELITE-SUP14' 11 169 20 Blake Rohrbach 1:04:58 14 M MEN-OC-1 7 370 21 Daniel Russell 1:05:51 18 M MEN-ELITE-SUP14' 12 377 22 Anthony Vela 1:05:57 41 M MEN40-49-SUP14' 2 547 23 Michael Tavares 1:05:58 32 M MEN-ELITE-SUP14' 13 424 24 Bret Campbell 1:06:01 33 M MEN-ELITE-SUP14' 14 156 25 Seth Springer 1:06:06 38 M MEN30-39-SUP14' 1 408 26 Mark Miyamoto 1:06:07 22 M MEN-ELITE-SUP14' 15 320 27 Rob Rojas 1:06:13 41 M MEN-ELITE-SUP14' 16 373 28 Rodney Ellis 1:06:31 41 M MEN40-49-SUP14' 3 194 29 Bojan Bernard 1:06:42 53 M MEN50-59-SUP14' 1 551 30 Nick Scheil 1:07:09 16 M MEN16-17-SUP12'6 1 383 31 Josiah Brackett 1:07:14 15 M MEN14-15-SUP12'6 1 507 32 Corey Taylor 1:07:31 29 M MEN-ELITE-SUP14' 17 425 33 Tyler Bashor 1:07:36 13 M BREAKERBOYS12-13 1 134 34 Annabel Anderson 1:07:39 33 F WOMEN-ELITE-SUP12'6 1 550 35 Shae Foudy 1:07:45 16 F WOMEN-ELITE-SUP12'6 2 205 36 Maki Miyazaki 1:07:47 37 F WOMEN-OC-1 2 588 37 Steve Funk 1:07:49 48 M MEN40-49-SUP14' 4 212 38 Jeff Cleeland 1:07:50 58 M MEN-OC-1 8 495 39 Ryan Funk 1:07:51 14 M MEN14-15-SUP12'6 2 211 40 Ryland Hart 1:07:53 14 M MEN14-15-SUP12'6 3 241 41 Meghan Schmidt 1:07:57 23 F WOMEN-OC-1 3 385 42 Justin Banfield 1:08:09 32 M MEN-ELITE-SUP14' 18 130 43 Kristian Mulholland 1:08:11 43 M MEN40-49-SUP14' 5 509 44 Dave Meyler 1:08:14 43 M MEN40-49-SUP14' 6 318 45 Jedd Hasay 1:08:56 21 M MEN-ELITE-SUP14' 19 244 46 Brandon Ambo 1:09:21 25 M MEN23-29-SUP14' 1 534 47 Jorge Quintana 1:09:22 32 M MEN30-39-SUP14' 2 358 48 Brendan Light 1:09:25 20 M MEN18-22-SUP14' 1 275 49 Rob MacIas 1:09:26 39 M MEN30-39-SUP14' 3 289 50 Luca Genasci 1:09:27 22 M MEN18-22-SUP12'6 1 219 51 Eric Giddens 1:09:28 42 M MEN40-49-SUP12'6 1 222 52 Zeke Shifflett 1:09:35 19 M MEN-ELITE-SUP14' 20 394 53 Pablo Bori 1:10:19 39 M MEN30-39-SUP14' 4 580 54 Joshua Brackett 1:10:25 13 M BREAKERBOYS12-13 2 145 55 Pete Lakos 1:10:29 47 M MEN40-49-SUP14' 7 270 56 Ej Johnson 1:10:35 52 M MEN50-59-SUP14' 2 259 57 John Merryfield 1:10:43 49 M MEN40-49-SUP14' 8 474 58 Braly Joy 1:10:46 44 M MEN40-49-SUP12'6 2 260 59 Shelby Taylor 1:10:49 23 F WOMEN-ELITE-SUP12'6 3 427 60 Matthew Campbell 1:11:03 41 M MEN40-49-SUP14' 9 556 61 John Alexiou 1:11:13 49 M MEN40-49-SUP14' 10 503 62 Trent Carter 1:11:39 13 M BREAKERBOYS12-13 3 597 63 Alic Funk 1:11:43 19 M MEN18-22-SUP12'6 2 210 64 Anik Wild 1:11:55 43 F WOMEN-ELITE-SUP12'6 4 520 65 Kimberly Barnes 1:11:56 38 F WOMEN-ELITE-SUP12'6 5 131 66 Erika Benitez 1:11:58 15 F WOMEN14-15-SUP12'6 1 137 67 Haakon Hoyer-Nielsen 1:12:02 15 M MEN14-15-SUP12'6 4 253 68 Patrick Cleveland 1:12:08 15 M MEN14-15-SUP12'6 5 175 69 Stephen Baker 1:12:11 14 M MEN14-15-SUP12'6 6 127 70 Rukin Jelks 1:12:16 22 M MEN18-22-SUP14' 2 530 71 Kieran O' Riordan 1:12:26 36 M MEN30-39-SUP14' 5 335 72 Kalia Alexiou 1:12:46 14 F WOMEN14-15-SUP12'6 2 504 73 Robert Howson 1:12:53 52 M MEN50-59-SUP12'6 1 352 74 Matt Lennert 1:12:59 43 M MEN40-49-SUP14' 11 607 75 Jeffrey Spencer 1:13:04 14 M MEN14-15-SUP14' 1 404 76 Jade Howson 1:13:10 12 F BREAKERGIRLS12-13 1 251 77 Taizen Pied 1:13:19 29 M MEN23-29-SUP14' 2 345 78 Brad Kingsley 1:13:26 43 M MEN40-49-SUP14' 12 532 79 Kenny Puckett 1:13:37 43 M MEN40-49-SUP14' 13 348 80 Brook Staples 1:13:43 47 M MEN40-49-SUP14' 14 411 81 Alexandria Higginson 1:13:49 12 F BREAKERGIRLS12-13 2 246 82 Rebecca Giddens 1:13:58 37 F WOMEN30-39-SUP12'6 1 223 83 Robert Christensen 1:14:08 68 M MEN-OC-1 9 170 84 Ryan Maloney 1:14:11 16 M MEN16-17-SUP12'6 2 571 85 Paul Matthews 1:14:15 49 M MEN40-49-SUP14' 15 295 86 Rojer Knowlton 1:14:32 51 M MEN50-59-SUP14' 3 512 87 Daniel Alvarez 1:14:37 43 M MEN40-49-SUP14' 16 119 88 Jay Prigge 1:14:39 48 M MEN40-49-SUP12'6 3 589 89 Gene Tarsan Smith 1:14:46 54 M MEN50-59-SUP12'6 2 401 90 Ray Nosse 1:14:49 59 M MEN50-59-SUP14' 4 334 91 Elijah Schoenig 1:14:51 13 M BREAKERBOYS12-13 4 387 92 Fred Andersen 1:14:53 63 M MEN60+SUP14' 1 121 93 John Troppmann 1:14:56 58 M MEN50-59-SUP14' 5 437 94 Cole Vander Broek 1:15:05 14 M MEN14-15-SUP12'6 7 442 95 Nate Ludwig 1:15:09 37 M MEN30-39-SUP12'6 1 286 96 John Andel 1:15:13 32 M MEN30-39-SUP12'6 2 120 97 Austin Allen 1:15:18 17 M MEN16-17-SUP12'6 3 539 98 Bill Fowler 1:15:20 39 M MEN30-39-SUP14' 6 505 99 Karl Treiberg 1:15:23 54 M MEN50-59-SUP12'6 3 435 100 Michael Schwab 1:15:26 49 M MEN40-49-SUP14' 17 510 101 Wyatt Everhart 1:15:38 40 M MEN40-49-SUP14' 18 200 102 Michael Melville 1:15:43 61 M MEN60+SUP12'6 1 311 103 Les Hopper 1:15:51 53 M MEN50-59-SUP14' 6 248 104 Tony Fajardo 1:16:01 43 M MEN40-49-SUP12'6 4 201 105 Sofia Sanchez 1:16:05 14 F WOMEN14-15-SUP12'6 3 381 106 Ioan Lascoe 1:16:12 17 M MEN16-17-SUP14' 1 273 107 Peter Phelan 1:16:16 42 M MEN40-49-SUP14' 19 343 108 Paul Aro 1:16:18 45 M MEN40-49-SUP14' 20 596 109 Ryan Sanchez 1:16:21 45 M MEN40-49-SUP12'6 5 544 110 Joseph Threadgill 1:16:25 16 M MEN16-17-SUP14' 2 514 111 Taylor Guest 1:16:28 26 M MEN-PRONESTOCK 1 565 112 Bill McGrath 1:16:33 51 M MEN50-59-SUP12'6 4 301 113 Kristy Morris 1:16:35 38 F WOMEN30-39-SUP12'6 2 321 114 Kristin Thomas 1:16:35 52 F WOMEN-ELITE-SUP12'6 6 575 115 Jason Meffe 1:16:42 40 M MEN40-49-SUP14' 21 309 116 Ryan Voci 1:16:50 37 M MEN30-39-SUP12'6 3 446 117 Steven Williams 1:16:52 27 M MEN23-29-SUP14' 3 598 118 Wayne Prouty Jr 1:16:59 36 M MEN30-39-SUP14' 7 347 119 Matt Friedman 1:17:06 52 M MEN-SUPSURF 1 501 120 Kelsa Gabehart 1:17:18 34 F WOMEN-ELITE-SUP12'6 7 563 121 Geoff James 1:17:26 52 M MEN50-59-SUP14' 7 258 122 Gavin Mencinsky 1:17:28 11 M MENEHUNEBOYS10-11 1 313 123 Luke Allen 1:17:34 14 M MEN14-15-SUP12'6 8 577 124 Amy Staples 1:18:10 45 F WOMEN40-49-SUP12'6 1 410 125 Phoenix Sanchez 1:18:30 12 M BREAKERBOYS12-13 5 380 126 Ian Light 1:18:30 16 M MEN16-17-SUP12'6 4 276 127 Charlie Cindric 1:18:48 13 M BREAKERBOYS12-13 6 172 128 Jim Claussen 1:18:56 46 M MEN40-49-SUP14' 22 511 129 Steven Orwig 1:18:59 47 M MEN40-49-SUP14' 23 337 130 Keaton Rose 1:19:10 13 M BREAKERBOYS12-13 7 374 131 Delila Quinn 1:19:17 11 F MENEHUNEGIRLS10-11 1 621 132 Rhys Staples 1:19:22 10 M MENEHUNEBOYS10-11 2 413 133 Stephen Pugh 1:19:37 58 M MEN50-59-SUP12'6 5 349 134 Belah Ellis 1:19:41 12 F BREAKERGIRLS12-13 3 193 135 Mike Tessler 1:19:49 46 M MEN40-49-SUP12'6 6 540 136 Shanna Upton 1:19:53 39 F WOMEN30-39-SUP12'6 3 440 137 John Thomaselli 1:19:55 62 M MEN60+SUP12'6 2 430 138 Thomas Purvance 1:20:03 13 M BREAKERBOYS12-13 8 537 139 Jane Staples 1:20:08 13 F BREAKERGIRLS12-13 4 412 140 Natalia Fon 1:20:10 53 F WOMEN50-59-SUP14' 1 557 141 Andrew Graham 1:20:14 42 M MEN40-49-SUP12'6 7 227 142 Chris Sinatra 1:20:20 47 M MEN40-49-SUP14' 24 398 143 Kristin Kaczmarek 1:20:22 33 F WOMEN30-39-SUP12'6 4 261 144 Sasha Unruh 1:20:28 41 M MEN40-49-SUP12'6 8 439 145 Riley McConaughey 1:20:49 16 M MEN16-17-SUP12'6 5 569 146 Charles Lancellotti 1:21:00 44 M MEN40-49-SUP14' 25 554 147 Mark Thompson 1:21:17 52 M MEN50-59-SUP14' 8 432 148 Brian Thomas 1:21:18 51 M MEN-PRONEUNLIMITED 1 528 149 Gibson Elkins 1:21:23 16 M MEN16-17-SUP14' 3 538 150 Kaden Neary 1:21:27 12 M BREAKERBOYS12-13 9 330 151 Juerg Geser 1:21:29 45 M MEN40-49-SUP14' 26 221 152 Susan Norman 1:21:31 57 F WOMEN50-59-SUP12'6 1 573 153 Sarah Callaham 1:21:47 29 F WOMEN23-29-SUP12'6 1 155 154 Joe McGovern 1:21:54 40 M MEN40-49-SUP12'6 9 300 155 Noam Elroi 1:22:01 13 M BREAKERBOYS12-13 10 195 156 Matix Springer 1:22:04 11 M MENEHUNEBOYS10-11 3 407 157 Kory Duffy 1:22:09 27 M MEN23-29-SUP14' 4 189 158 Finn Spencer 1:22:09 11 M MENEHUNEBOYS10-11 4 403 159 Sean Mosbey 1:22:13 44 M MEN40-49-SUP14' 27 332 160 Jonas Graham 1:22:26 11 M MENEHUNEBOYS10-11 5 228 161 John Allen 1:22:29 54 M MEN-SUPSURF 2 579 162 Conrad Rojas 1:22:34 10 M MENEHUNEBOYS10-11 6 620 163 Susie Hopper 1:22:48 47 F WOMEN40-49-SUP12'6 2 250 164 Jeff Timmons 1:22:56 35 M MEN30-39-SUP12'6 4 433 165 Burke Hammond 1:22:56 11 M MENEHUNEBOYS10-11 7 233 166 Madeleine King 1:23:06 54 F WOMEN50-59-SUP12'6 2 264 167 Janet Walp 1:23:18 60 F WOMEN60+SUP12'6 1 448 168 Kailyn Winter 1:23:26 12 F BREAKERGIRLS12-13 5 576 169 Drew Meyer 1:23:30 21 M MEN18-22-SUP14' 3 643 170 Quince Buckley 1:23:31 53 M MEN-SUPSURF 3 151 171 Mark Sumner 1:23:34 30 M MEN30-39-SUP14' 8 422 172 Zeke Rose 1:23:37 11 M MENEHUNEBOYS10-11 8 375 173 Irish Munce 1:23:37 36 M MEN-SUPSURF 4 326 174 Adam Malan 1:23:38 34 M MEN30-39-SUP14' 9 562 175 Kyle Schrauben 1:23:51 43 M MEN40-49-SUP14' 28 522 176 Paul Genasci 1:23:53 53 M MEN50-59-SUP12'6 6 220 177 Bruce Walters 1:23:56 55 M MEN50-59-SUP12'6 7 449 178 Leonard A Lopez Jr 1:24:09 42 M MEN40-49-SUP14' 29 283 179 Alex Groswird 1:24:21 61 M MEN60+SUP14' 2 230 180 Albert Cichra 1:24:25 61 M MEN60+SUP12'6 3 619 181 Elan Lindsey 1:24:28 13 F BREAKERGIRLS12-13 6 278 182 Ryan Dubach 1:24:29 36 M MEN30-39-SUP12'6 5 188 183 Erin Nealy 1:24:36 37 F WOMEN30-39-SUP14' 1 329 184 Chris Eberhardt 1:24:47 47 M MEN40-49-SUP14' 30 191 185 Estani Bori 1:24:50 11 M MENEHUNEBOYS10-11 9 581 186 Taegen Campbell 1:24:54 13 M BREAKERBOYS12-13 11 555 187 Zoe Carter 1:24:57 12 F BREAKERGIRLS12-13 7 582 188 Clete Dadian 1:25:08 52 M MEN50-59-SUP14' 9 179 189 Jenn Humboldt 1:25:12 41 F WOMEN40-49-SUP12'6 3 256 190 Sharelle Rodman 1:25:22 44 F WOMEN40-49-SUP12'6 4 366 191 Abby Baker 1:25:26 11 F MENEHUNEGIRLS10-11 2 125 192 Gretchen Meier Jurica 1:25:27 44 F WOMEN40-49-SUP12'6 5 310 193 Carl Brunst 1:25:33 42 M MEN40-49-SUP14' 31 149 194 Sage Quinn 1:25:34 14 F WOMEN14-15-SUP12'6 4 356 195 Trevor Valois 1:25:54 11 M MENEHUNEBOYS10-11 10 524 196 Chelsea Wilder 1:26:24 27 F WOMEN-ELITE-SUP12'6 8 454 197 Sue Cooper 1:26:34 48 F WOMEN-SUPSURF 1 585 198 Edwin Samuels 1:26:46 63 M MEN60+SUP14' 3 379 199 Lisa Hazelton 1:26:53 59 F WOMEN50-59-SUP12'6 3 245 200 Rune Hoyer-Nielsen 1:27:04 45 M MEN-PRONESTOCK 2 558 GROM RACE RESULTS Saturday June 27th 2015 Click Division to sort results by Board Class and Age Division. OVERALL FIRST NAME LAST NAME TIME AGE GENDER DIVISION PLACE BIB...

Advertisement

Instagram Feed