OABI Detroit Full Schedule: Weather looks great

Mullet Events, Previews Leave a Comment

The weather looks like it’s going to be spectacular for racing. A mix of clouds and sun in the morning followed by cloudy skies during the afternoon. High 77F. Winds WNW at 10 to 15 mph.

2017 OABI Detroit Schedule

Friday, August 11th, 2017

1:00-4:00 PM – Paddle Monster Advanced Paddle Technique Clinic with Olympic Gold Medalist Larry Cain  SOLD OUT

5:00 PM – 7:00 PM – OABI Detroit Bell’s Brewery Pre-Party – Enjoy a complimentary beer thanks to Bell’s and pick up your race bib, t-shirt and gift bag in advance at Checker Bar Detroit http://www.checkerbar.com  Located at: 124 Cadillac Square,  Detroit, MI 48226. 

Saturday, August 12th, 2017

8:00 AM – Race Registration

9:40 AM – Pre Race Meeting 

10:00 AM – 7 Mile Race Start Time

10:00 AM – 2.5 Mile Race Start Time

12:00 PM – 4:00 PM Paddlerama Begins (please consider how long it will take you to complete the race when purchasing both a race ticket and a Paddlerama Ticket)

1:15 PM -3:15 PM Dead Again

3:15 PM – Race Awards

3:45 PM – 5:45 PM Keller Williams

Summit Sports Paddlerama Schedule

12:00-12:45 PM – Beginner SUP Yoga with Amy Buno (Root SUP)

12:00-12:45 PM – Detroit Soul Sweat Yoga with Ashley Oshinsky (on land activity)

12:00-1:15 PM – Thirty Second Kayak Rescue with Scott Fairty

12:30-1:00 PM – Kids SUP Clinic with Game On Paddleboarding

1:00-3:00 PM – Ultimate Waterman Clinic with Zane Schweitzer

1:00-2:00 PM – The Five Fundamentals of Effective Paddling Technique presented by Paddlemonster with Larry Cain

1:00-1:45 PM – Mixed Level SUP Yoga with Emma Hadden (Root SUP)

1:00 – 1:45 PM – Deep House Vinyasa with Carol Ann Manown (Underground Yoga) (on land activity)

1:00 – 2:00 PM – ACK Kayak Fishing presented by Summit Sports

1:00 – 2:00 PM – Intro to SUP with Game On Paddleboarding

2:00-2:45 PM- All Levels SUP Yoga with Courtney Welch 

2:00-2:45 PM – Motown Get Down Yoga with Amy Koenig (on land activity)

2:00-3:15 PM – Thirty Second Kayak Rescue with Scott Fairty

2:00 – 2:30 PM – Single Design SUP Sprint Race (Novice) with Game On Paddleboarding

2:30-3:00 PM – Single Design SUP Sprint Race (Elite) with Game On Paddleboarding

3:00-3:45 PM – Beginner SUP Yoga with Ashley Oshinsky

3:00-3:45 PM – Slow Flow Yoga with Courtney (on land Activity)