Surfski Event Calendar

Mullet Paddle Monster, Surfski Leave a Comment

surfski calendar

Teneale Hatton Surfski
This is a preliminary Calendar of worldwide Surfski Events compiled by Teneale Hatton of Think Kayaks for Paddle Monster and Distressed Mullet. If you have any additions, let us know at info@distressedmullet.com

January

101 Surf Sports paddle race #2 – Redwood city – 21/1

Cockatoo Cup – Sydney, NSW – 26/1

Hanohano Huki Ocean Challenge (All crafts)San Diego, CA USA 28-Jan

February

D.R Richard Ryder Race – Long Beach, CA – 4/2

North Shore Xtreme – Salton Sea, CA – 11/2

101 Surf Sport Paddle race #5 – San Rafael, CA – 11/2

NAC Hal Rosoff Classic – Newport Beach, CA – 11/2

Makai Cup – Ulladulla, NSW – 11/2

Cronulla Ocean Race – Cronulla, NSW – 18/2

PC Paddle Classic – Panama City, FL – 18/2

101 Surf Sports paddle race #3 – Redwood city – 18/2

Valentines Day Race – Folsom, CA 25/2

Lanakila Classic – Redondo Beach, CA – 25/2

Manly Wharf Bridge to Beach – Manly, NSW – 26/2

March

Cocoplum paddle-a-thon – North Port, FL – 4/3

Pittwater Challenge – Bayview, NSW – 4/3

Cold Hands Paddle – San Pedro, CA – 5/3

101 Surf Sports paddle race #6 – San Rafael, CA – 11/3

Seacliff Challenge – Bulli, NSW – 18/3

April

Tuesday Night Race Series — Deep Cove, Vancouver, BC. April 4, 11, 18, 25

Shark Bite Challenge – Dunedin, FL 7/4

Tingira Challenge – RoseBay, NSW – 8/4

Spring Splash – Orangevale, CA – 15/4

Kumu’ohu Challenge – Washington, CA – 15/4

Around Scharfenberg – Berlin, Germany 15/4

West Marine Carolina Cup – Wrightsville Beach, NC – 19/4

Key West Paddle Classic – Key West, FL – 29/4

Euro Challenge – Alicante, Spain – 29/4

Auckland King & Queen of the Harbor – Auckland, NZ – 29/4

May

Tuesday Night Race Series — Deep Cove, Vancouver, BC. May 2, 9, 16, 23, 30

US Surfski Champs in San Francisco  — May 6,7

Yo Yo – Folsom, CA— May 13

Botany Bay Challenge – Botany Bay, NSW— May 13

Indian Arm Challenge, Vancouver, BC — 13 May

Blake Real Estate Paddle the bay – Safety Harbor, FL— May 13

East Coast Ocean Surfski Champs & Surfcraft challenge – Hollywood, FL, USA — May  20

Maui Jim Molokai Challenge – Molokai, Hawaii –May 28

Allwave cup – Orbetello, Italy — May 28

June

Tuesday Night Race Series — Deep Cove, Vancouver, BC. June 6, 13, 20 ,27

Kalmar Surf ski wave Challege – Kalmar, Sweden – 3/6

Surfski Greenhorn Schnupperkurs – Berlin, Germany – 4/6

Bodensee Kanu Marathon – Bodensee, Germany – 10/6

Scotland Island Showdown – Bayview, NSW – 10/6

Return to Goat Island – Snow Hill, MD – 17/6

Hawaiian Sports Festival – Rerik, Germany – 17/6

Paddle Second Chance – Dagsboro, DE – 24/6

Hiddensee Marathon – Hiddensee, Germany

Mauritius Ocean Classic – Mauritius – 24/6

July

Tuesday Night Race Series — Deep Cove, Vancouver, BC. July 4, 11, 18, 25

Spit to the Zoo – Sydney, NSW – 8/7

Aterra Wave Challenge – Helsingborg, Sweden – 8/7

Swummer Challenge – Vila Do Conde, Portugal – 8/7

Gorge Downwind Champs – Hood River, OR – 17/7

US surfski champs – San Fran, CA – 17/7 (DATE CHANGED TO MAY 6/7)

Canadian Surfski champs – Squamish, BC – July 15

Gorge Downwind Champs — Hood River, Oregon, USA — July 17-22

Cape Story Paddle Race – Virginia Beach, VA – 22/7

Super Wave challenge – Molle, Sweden – 22/7

August

Tuesday Night Race Series — Deep Cove, Vancouver, BC. August 1, 8, 15, 22, 29

Ostsee Deutsche Meisterschaft – Wamemunde, Germany – 5/8

Faarborg Outdoor Event – Faaborg, Germany – 19/8

Seamasters & Swedish Surfski champs – Arkosund, Sweden – ?

September

Outrigger Regatta Neurbrandenburg – Neurbrandenburg, Germany – 9/10

October

Fall Classic – Folsom, CA –Oct 7

The North Shore Cup — Lake Marion Summerton, SC USA — Oct 14

Breizh Ocean Race – Brest, Brittany –Oct 27

Chattajack31, Chattanooga, TN USA —Oct 28

November

Pete Marlin East London – East London, SA – Nov 4

Hong Kong Dragon Run – Stanley, Hong Kong -Nov 18

Perth Doctor – Perth, Australia –Nov 25

December

Cape Point Challenge – Cape Town, SA – 16/12

CHUM Paddle Newsletter Signup

Teneale Hatton Surfski