2017 Outrigger Canoe Event Calendar

Mullet Events, Previews Leave a Comment

2017 Outrigger Canoe Calendar of Events

This is an ongoing Outrigger Canoe Event Calendar compiled by The Distressed Mullet’s Outrigger Correspondent, Harrison Deisroth

To submit a new listing, email us at info@distressedmullet.com
Travis Grant Paddle Monster

CHUM Paddle Newsletter Signup

DateEventCityState/RegionCountry
Jan 14Lotus Icebreaker V-12, OC-12Barnet Marine Park BurnabyBCCanada
Jan 21CORA/PNWORCA Winter Series Race #2 - Jericho OC 1/2, Ski, SUP, Winter SeriesJericho Sailing Centre VancouverBCCanada
21-Jan101 Surf Sports Paddle Race #2 (All Crafts)Redwood CityCAUSA
22-JanKIRA #2. Hawaii Kai – Kaimana. Maui Jim Waterman Prone (All Crafts)MakaiHIUSA
28-JanHanohano Huki Ocean Challenge (All crafts)San DiegoCAUSA
Feb 04FGPC V-12 to V21 Races, OC-12Fairway Gorge Paddling Club, VictoriaBCCanada
Feb 04MHCCKalamaWAUSA
4-FebKIRA #3. Kailua - Kualoa (All Crafts)KailuaHIUSA
11-Feb101 Surf Sport Paddle Race #5San RafaelCAUSA
11-FebNorth Shore Xtreme (OC1, OC2, OC6, SUP, Surfski, and Prone) Salton SeaCAUSA
11-FebNAC Hal Rosoff Classic (all crafts)Newport BeachCAUSA
18-FebKIRA #4 Makapu'u - Hawaii Kai. Maui Jim Waterman Surfski (All Crafts)Hawaii KaiHIUSA
18-FebPC Paddle Classic (all crafts)Panama CityFLUSA
18-Feb101 Surf Sports Paddle Race #3 (All Crafts)Redwood CityCAUSA
18-FebHHHWSilverdaleWAUSA
25-FebLanakila Classic 2017 (OC1,OC2, OC6, SurfSki, SUP)Redando BeachCAUSA
25-FebKIRA #5 Kailua Waterman Challenge (All Crafts)KailuaHIUSA
25-FebValentines Day Race - River City Paddlers (All Crafts)FolsomCAUSA
4-MarCocoplum Paddle-A-Thon (All Crafts)North PortFLUSA
4-MarCrab Feed Fundraiser, NCOCA ClubsHoly Spirit, FremontCAUSA
Mar 04CORA/PNWORCA Winter Series Race #5 - False Creek, OC 1/2, Ski, SUPWinter SeriesBurrard Civic Marina VancouverBCCanada
Mar 04FGPC - Kan U Hakit, OC-6, SprintFairway Gorge Paddling Club, VictoriaBCCanada
6-MarRace Clinic NCOCABIAC (TBD)CAUSA
11-MarKoa Nui Championship Race (OC1, SS1, & OC2)OahuHIUSA
11-Mar101 Surf Sports Paddle Race #6 (All Crafts)San RafaelCAUSA
Mar 11NCKC - Newcastle Island Crazy 8s, OC-6Nanaimo Canoe and Kayak Club, NanaimoBCCanada
Mar 12NCKC NPI Attack OC 1/2, Ski, SUPNanaimo Canoe and Kayak Club, NanaimoBCCanada
18-MarMar Kai IkaikaHawaii KaiHIUSA
19-MarKIRA #6. Hawaii Kai – Magic Isle. Maui Jim Waterman OC-1 (All Crafts)Hawaii KaiHIUSA
25-MarKIRA #7 Oahu’s. Sunset – Haleiwa. Maui Jim Waterman SUP (All Crafts)Sunset BeachHIUSA
25-MarIndoJax Paddle to India (All crafts)Rocky PointNCUSA
Mar 25-26FCRCC March Madness, OC-6Burrard Civic Marina VancouverBCCanada
Apr 01SPOLake Washington, SeattleWAUSA
Apr 01Fort Langley Canoe Club Spring River Run, OC-6Fort Langley Canoe Club Fort LangleyBCCanada
Apr 02Fort Langley Canoe Club Spring River Run - Smallboats, OC 1/2, Ski, SUPFort Langley Canoe Club Fort LangleyBCCanada
8-AprKIRA #8. State Championship. (All Crafts)MakaiHIUSA
8-AprShark Bite Challenge & PaddlefestDunedinFLUSA
Apr 09VCKC - Wake Up The Gorge, OC 1/2, Ski, SUPOC-6, SprintVictoria Canoe and Kayak VictoriaBCCanada
22-Apr2017 Kaiwi Channel Relay (OC1, OC2)Kaluakoi, Molokai to Magis Island OahuHIUSA
22-AprPacificPortland/VancouverWAUSA
22-AprCarolina CupWrightsville BeachNCUSA
Apr 29Dragon Zone OC Sprints - Regional Championships CORA ChampionshipsOC 1/2, Ski, SUPOC-6, SprintDragon Zone VancouverBCCanada
Apr 30VYPC Barges Smallboat Sprints, OC 1/2, Ski, SUPSprintVictoria Youth Paddling Club VictoriaBCCanada
6-MayCROCC)Portland, Chinook LandingWAUSA
6-May2017 Kaiwi Channel Solo OC1 World Championships (OC1)Kaluakoi, Molokai to Portlock,OahuHIUSA
6-MayBerkeley Pier, Hui Wa'aShorebird ParkCAUSA
May 06FGPC Brotchie Reach - OC6Fairway Gorge Paddling Club, VictoriaBCCanada
May 07FGPC Cold Water Ohana - Small Boats, OC 1/2, Ski, SUPFairway Gorge Paddling Club, VictoriaBCCanada
13-MayCrystal Pier (OC6)San DiegoCAUSA
13-MayKikahaSpanaway LakeWAUSA
May 13PRCC Duel in the Desert OC-6Penticton Racing Canoe Club, PentictonBCCanada
May 14PRCC - Choose Your Weapon, OC 1/2, Ski, SUPPenticton Racing Canoe Club, PentictonBCCanada
20-MayRig Run (OC6)Santa BarbaraCAUSA
20-MayDavenport Downwind Paddle Race (All Crafts)Davenport,CAUSA
20-MayRig Run, SCORA/Ka Nai'a'Santa Barbara, CACAUSA
May 20VCKC - Switchblade Paddle Sport Relay OC 1/2, Ski, SUPOC-6, RelayVictoria Canoe and Kayak VictoriaBCCanada
21-MayKIRA #9 O’ahu Coastal Relay (All Crafts)KailuaHIUSA
May 27Jericho Iron Classic - CORA Cup #1, OC-6Jericho Sailing Centre VancouverBCCanada
May 27HWOWGreen LakeWAUSA
May 27 & 28Hoe Wa'aMonterey BeachCAUSA
28-MayKIRA #10 Maui Jim Molokai Challenge (All Crafts)MolokaiHIUSA
3-JunKahanamoku Klassic (OC6)Marina del ReyCAUSA
3-JunRegatta 1 - MaliaSea Plane (Alameda)CAUSA
3-JunMaui Jim Oceanfest (All Crafts)Maui HIUSA
Jun 03-04Comox Island Iron - CORA Cup #2, OC-6Comox Marina Park ComoxBCCanada
Jun 04ORPC - Island Iron Small Boats, OC 1/2, Ski, SUPComox Marina Park ComoxBCCanada
10-JunVentura Outrigger Challenge (OC6)VenturaCAUSA
10-JunVentura Outrigger Challenge (OC6)VenturaCAUSA
Jun 10HWOPSSilver LakeWAUSA
Jun 11KPC Waterman - Small Boats, OC 1/2, Ski, SUPKelowna Paddle Center KelownaBCCanada
17-JunMonumental raceWashingtonDCUSa
17-JunRegatta 2 - HookuiShadow Cliffs (planned)CAUSA
24-JunIron Outrigger Championships (OC6)San DiegoCAUSA
24-JunHHHWSIlverdaleWAUSA
24-JunRegatta 3 - Capital OCCLake NatomaCAUSA
30-JuNCOCA Quarterly MeetingBIAC (TBD)CAUSA
Apr 29VYPC Sprints - Regional Championships CORA ChampionshipsOC-6, SprintVictoria Youth Paddling Club VictoriaBCCanada
Jul 01Lotus Iron - CORA Cup #4, OC-6Barnet Marine Park BurnabyBCCanada
6/27 - 7/1IVF World Distance Championship, IVF/Tahiti FederationPiraeTahitiTahiti
8-JulKahakai 9­man Sprint Relay (OC6)Long BeachCAUSA
8-JulRegatta 4 - Hui Wa'aSea Plane (Alameda)CAUSA
9-JulKIRA #11 Pacific Honda Kids Integration Race. OC-6. Waimanalo – Magic Island (OC6 only)WaimanaloHIUSA
15-JulNoah Kalama Sprints (OC1, OC6)Long BeachCAUSA
15-Jul2017 Gorge Outrigger race (OC6)Hood RiverORUSA
15-JulChampionships - Ke Kai O UhaneMonterey BeachCAUSA
20-22 JulyGorge Downwind Championships (Surfski OC)Hood RiverORUSa
22-JulCalifornia State Sprint ChampionshipSanta BarbaraCAUSA
29-JulKilohana Klassic - KilohanaRedwood CityCAUSA
29-JulSOCCAlki Beach, SeattleWAUSA
Jul 29 -30Canadian National Championships - Harrison Lake, OC 1/2, Ski, SUPOC-6Harrison Lake, Harrison Hot SpringsBCCanada
5-AugWhitey Harrison 9-man (OC6)Dana PointCAUSA
5-AugRound the Rock - He'e NaluCrissy FieldCAUSA
Aug 5 & 6PICA Aloha Festival - PICASan Mateo Event CenterCAUSA
Aug 06-07ORPC - Island Changes OC-6, Sproat Lake Provincial ParkPort AlberniBCCanada
12-AugBBOPBellinghamWAUSA
19-AugOceanside 9-man (OC6)OceansideCAUSA
19-AugPNW ChallengeLake Washington, SeattleWAUSA
19-AugTony Gora Memorial - Pu Pu O HawaiiSanta Cruz HarborCAUSA
26-AugKula Anela - TamalpaisFt. BakerCAUSA
Sep 03PRCC Length of the Lake, OC-6, Sproat Lake Provincial ParkPort AlberniBCCanada
9-SepCatalina Crossing – US Championships (OC6)Newport Beach & AvalonCAUSA
9-SepCatalina Crossing - SCORANewport/AvalonCAUSA
Sep 23Lotus Poker Paddle OC-6Barnet Marine ParkBurnabyBCCanada
24-SepNa Wahine O Ke KaiMolokai to OahuHawaiiUSA
30-SepMonterey Bay Crossing (OC6 9-man / Iron)Santa CruzCAUSA
Sep 30 -Oct 01CORA Sprints and Team Canada Time Trials, OC-6, Calgary Canoe ClubCalgaryABCanada
30-SepMonterey Bay Crossing (MBX) - OSCSanta Cruz Harbor/Monterey BeachCAUSA
7-OctKIRA #12 – Na Wahine Ikaika (All Crafts)Hawaii KaiHIUSA
8-OctMolokai HoeMolokai to OahuHawaiiUSA
Oct 14-15ORPC Bridges Race OC-6 Ocean River Paddling ClubVictoriaBCCanada
29-OctNCOCA Quarterly MeetingBIAC (TBD)CAUSA
4-NovHui o Ko’olaupoko Huaka’I Makai – Kailua beach: Outrigger, SUP & Swim raceMakaiHIUSA
Nov 18WetDashe (OC-6) Fairway Gorge Paddling ClubVictoriaBCCanada
16-DecLanikai Cold Pack Classic. Lanikai BeachLanikaiHIUSA
Travis Grant Paddle Monster