Money Island Open 6.5 Mile Race Carolina Cup Results

dogzilla23 Uncategorized Leave a Comment

ALL RESULTS
2012 Money Island 6.5 Mile Open Race
Wrightsville Beach, NC 04/28/2012 9:15 am Sunny, 75 degrees.
Directed By Wrightsville Beach Paddle Club, Timed By: Right On Time Productions

—————————————————————————

 

14’0 Division All Males AGE GROUP: 1 – 98 (200)

—————————————————————————

Place First                     age S CITY/STATE              Bib Board Type               Div GunTime
===== ========================= === = ====================== ==== ======================== === =======
   1. CHANCE UPTMORE             35 M LEANDER TX              211 N/A                      L   1:07:22
   2. ROBERT PLANKENHORN         57 M INDIANAPOLIS IN         190 BARK                     L   1:07:40
   3. BILL GASSETT               52 M VIRGINIA BEACH VA       153 IMAGINE                  L   1:07:55
   4. KEVIN RHODES               46 M WILMINGTON NC           195 CARBON                   L   1:08:04
   5. STEVE PHILLIPS             49 M PAWLEYS ISLAND SC       189 MORELLI AND MELVIN       L   1:10:25
   6. NEIL MACINDOE              43 M ANNAPOLIS MD            174 BARK                     L   1:10:38
   7. KEVIN VANGRITIS            44 M MORRISVILLE NC          212 BARK                     L   1:10:59
   8. DAVID SLEMP                46 M ST. AUGUSTINE FL        201 CORBAN                   L   1:11:46
   9. ALEX HEDMAN                33 M HAMPSTEAD NC            159 DEAN                     L   1:11:53
  10. STEVE CAPPS                51 M WRIGHTSVILLE BEACH NC   124 BARK                     L   1:12:04
  11. BRANNON SMITH              49 M WILMINGTON NC           202 INFINITY                 L   1:13:24
  12. KEN TEETER                 50 M MOORESVILLE NC          208 BARK                     L   1:13:26
  13. GUY DAVIS                  55 M HAMPSTEAD NC            136 BARK                     L   1:13:28
  14. ZACK BORAB                 23 M SEA GIRT NJ             120 YOLO PROWLER             L   1:13:55
  15. DAVE BITTENBENDER          41 M MACON GA                118 YOLO (PROWLER)           L   1:14:06
  16. SANDY DEELEY               62 M OCEAN CITY MD           138 MHL                      L   1:14:24
  17. DANIEL WILLIS III          39 M SWANSBORO NC            216 STARBOARD ACE            L   1:14:24
  18. JEFF KAUTTU                57 M ST. AUGUSTINE FL        164 KING'S                   L   1:16:16
  19. JASON GEIGER               40 M TEGA CAY SC             154 DEAN                     L   1:16:36
  20. KEVIN COOK                 39 M GULF BREEZE FL          134 YOLO                     L   1:16:36
  21. JOE BARK                   52 M RANCHO PALOS VERDES CA  113 BARK                     L   1:17:04
  22. SUTTON KNIGHT              44 M MIDLOTHIAN VA           226 KIARGS                   L   1:17:16
  23. CHISOLM WILSON             43 M MOUNT PLEASANT SC       217 BARK                     L   1:17:50
  24. EDDIE HORGER               50 M WILMINGTON NC           162 HOBIE                    L   1:18:01
  25. JIM ADAMS                  43 M WRIGHTSVILLE BEACH NC   103 NAISH                    L   1:18:03
  26. KRIS MATSON                52 M CARY NC                 175 HOBIE                    L   1:19:49
  27. WARREN RATLEY              48 M LITTLE RIVER SC         192 MHL                      L   1:20:26
  28. MARK SCHMIDT               46 M WILMINGTON NC           198 BARK                     L   1:21:02
  29. RICH TRUSKY                44 M CHAPEL HILL NC          209 FANATIC                  L   1:22:04
  30. BEN REECE                  39 M PITTSBORO NC            194 HOMEMADE                 L   1:22:09
  31. PATRICK O'MALLEY           37 M LEXINGTON SC            185 BARK                     L   1:22:39
  32. KEVIN BAUM                 36 M PORTSMOUTH VA           115 DEAN                     L   1:23:07
  33. MATTHEW FILES              36 M EAST SANDWICH MA        147 INFINITY                 L   1:23:12
  34. WILL MCFADYEN              36 M WILMINGTON NC           177 HOBIE 14 CUSTOM RACE     L   1:23:43
  35. BRIAN MURRAY               46 M LEXINGTON SC            183 BARK                     L   1:23:51
  36. JOHN FAUQUIER              47 M WILMINGTON NC           145 OHANA                    L   1:24:14
  37. CORD ELLISON               35 M WILMINGTON NC           143 BARK                     L   1:24:31
  38. JAMES GREGORIO             40 M MARLBORO NJ             157 STARBOARD                L   1:24:51
  39. BRIAN STOKES               41 M VIRGINIA BEACH VA       206 INFINITY                 L   1:24:57
  40. CHRISTOPHER BUNYASARANAND  32 M CHAMBLEE GA             121 BARK                     L   1:25:01
  41. VERNON HARRISON            39 M VA BEACH VA             158 KM HAWAII                L   1:25:12
  42. MIKE RODDEN                43 M CHARLOTTE NC            196 ANGULO                   L   1:25:26
  43. JOHN LENGYEL               34 M WILMINGTON NC           167 HOBIE                    L   1:25:36
  44. CASEY GOTCHER              40 M VOLENTE TX              156 BARK                     L   1:26:09
  45. MARK BAIRD                 59 M CLERMONT FL             110 ULI                      L   1:26:18
  46. MARK BANDY                 53 M ANNAPOLIS, MD           112 NAISH OR SURFTECH        L   1:26:25
  47. CHIP BOGGS                 39 M VIRGINIA BEACH VA       119 IAN BALDING              L   1:27:47
  48. STEVE CASEY                59 M SANTA BARBARA CA        126 BARK - IF I CAN BORROW O L   1:27:58
  49. JOSEPH MCQUAID             36 M CHESTER SPRINGS PA      178 JOE BARK                 L   1:28:10
  50. KEVIN NAGLE                36 M KRESGEVILLE PA          184 TAHOE SUP                L   1:28:31
  51. KEITH MILLER               44 M WILMINGTON NC           180 HOBIE                    L   1:38:07
  52. BEN FLORES                 44 M WAKE FOREST NC          148 UNDECIDED                L   1:51:51
  53. BRENT DIXON                44 M WILMINGTON NC           140 BARK                     L   1:51:56
  54. WILLIAM DIGNAN             47 M MOORESVILLE NC          139 WAHOO PADDLEBOARDS       L   1:55:27

—————————————————————————

14’0 Junior Division All Males AGE GROUP: 1 – 17 (** NONE **)

—————————————————————————

—————————————————————————

14’0 Senior Division All Males AGE GROUP: 50 – 98 (200)

—————————————————————————

Place First                     age S CITY/STATE              Bib Board Type               Div GunTime
===== ========================= === = ====================== ==== ======================== === =======
   1. ROBERT PLANKENHORN         57 M INDIANAPOLIS IN         190 BARK                     L   1:07:40
   2. BILL GASSETT               52 M VIRGINIA BEACH VA       153 IMAGINE                  L   1:07:55
   3. STEVE CAPPS                51 M WRIGHTSVILLE BEACH NC   124 BARK                     L   1:12:04
   4. KEN TEETER                 50 M MOORESVILLE NC          208 BARK                     L   1:13:26
   5. GUY DAVIS                  55 M HAMPSTEAD NC            136 BARK                     L   1:13:28
   6. SANDY DEELEY               62 M OCEAN CITY MD           138 MHL                      L   1:14:24
   7. JEFF KAUTTU                57 M ST. AUGUSTINE FL        164 KING'S                   L   1:16:16
   8. JOE BARK                   52 M RANCHO PALOS VERDES CA  113 BARK                     L   1:17:04
   9. EDDIE HORGER               50 M WILMINGTON NC           162 HOBIE                    L   1:18:01
  10. KRIS MATSON                52 M CARY NC                 175 HOBIE                    L   1:19:49
  11. MARK BAIRD                 59 M CLERMONT FL             110 ULI                      L   1:26:18
  12. MARK BANDY                 53 M ANNAPOLIS, MD           112 NAISH OR SURFTECH        L   1:26:25
  13. STEVE CASEY                59 M SANTA BARBARA CA        126 BARK - IF I CAN BORROW O L   1:27:58

—————————————————————————

12’6 Division All Males AGE GROUP: 1 – 98 (200)

—————————————————————————

Place First                     age S CITY/STATE              Bib Board Type               Div GunTime
===== ========================= === = ====================== ==== ======================== === =======
   1. CHRIS CURRY                31 M WRIGHTSVILLE BEACH NC   135 BOARDWORKS SURF SUP      SH  1:09:48
   2. JIM BAUS                   48 M PENUELAS PR             116 N/A                      SH  1:10:19
   3. KENNY PUCKETT              40 M CHARLESTON SC           191 PAU HANA                 SH  1:12:42
   4. MARK COLINO                48 M SEASIDE PARK NJ         133 STARBOARD                SH  1:12:46
   5. MAC BARNHARDT              43 M MOORESVILLE NC          114 SURFTECH BARK            SH  1:14:18
   6. JAY FOSTER                 44 M SANTA ROSA BEACH FL     150 YOLO                     SH  1:15:09
   7. GREG TYSOR                 52 M CUMMING GA              210 FANATIC                  SH  1:16:13
   8. BEN BUTTERWEI              28 M ARNOLD MD               122 INFINITY                 SH  1:19:04
   9. ED PIERCE                  58 M WILMINGTON NC            70 BARK                     SH  1:19:53
  10. MATT CESMAT                46 M DENVER NC               130 HOBIE                    SH  1:20:14
  11. JON PARKS                  25 M DESTIN FL               378 TAHOE 12'6               SH  1:21:30
  12. MICHAEL FEKETE             64 M TORONTO ON              146 MOST LIKELY JOE BARK     SH  1:21:54
  13. LARRY LUBBERS              63 M ANNAPOLIS MD            172 INFINITY                 SH  1:22:17
  14. KEN GALLANT                54 M BEACH HAVEN PARK NJ     220 RIUI 12'6                SH  1:23:00
  15. MAX KOLISCH                20 M WILMINGTON NC           165 BARK                     SH  1:24:36
  16. RAMSAY MEAD                45 M CHARLOTTE NC            179 RIVIERIA                 SH  1:24:42
  17. MILES ABERNATHY            17 M WILMINGTON NC           101 404                      SH  1:25:46
  18. ERIC CARTER                40 M WILMINGTON NC           125 STARBOARD OR OTHER       SH  1:27:01
  19. JAMIE CURRAN               47 M VIRGINIA BEACH VA       221 RON HOUSE 12'6           SH  1:28:40
  20. LEE MOORE                  28 M DULUTH GA               182 YOLO                     SH  1:30:16
  21. MARC SCIANCE               23 M WRIGHTSVILLE BEACH NC   199 NSP                      SH  1:32:36

—————————————————————————

12’6 Junior Division MALE AGE GROUP: 1 – 17 (200)

—————————————————————————

Place First                     age S CITY/STATE              Bib Board Type               Div GunTime
===== ========================= === = ====================== ==== ======================== === =======
   1. MILES ABERNATHY            17 M WILMINGTON NC           101 404                      SH  1:25:46

—————————————————————————

12’6 Senior Division MALE AGE GROUP: 50 – 98 (200)

—————————————————————————

Place First                     age S CITY/STATE              Bib Board Type               Div GunTime
===== ========================= === = ====================== ==== ======================== === =======
   1. GREG TYSOR                 52 M CUMMING GA              210 FANATIC                  SH  1:16:13
   2. ED PIERCE                  58 M WILMINGTON NC            70 BARK                     SH  1:19:53
   3. MICHAEL FEKETE             64 M TORONTO ON              146 MOST LIKELY JOE BARK     SH  1:21:54
   4. LARRY LUBBERS              63 M ANNAPOLIS MD            172 INFINITY                 SH  1:22:17
   5. KEN GALLANT                54 M BEACH HAVEN PARK NJ     220 RIUI 12'6                SH  1:23:00

—————————————————————————

14’0 Division All Females AGE GROUP: 1 – 98 (200)

—————————————————————————

Place First                     age S CITY/STATE              Bib Board Type               Div GunTime
===== ========================= === = ====================== ==== ======================== === =======
   1. MANDY MCDONNELL            34 F NEWPORT BEACH CA        176 BARK                     L   1:25:48
   2. MERCEDES BAIRD             60 F CLERMONT FL             111 ULI                      L   1:26:17

—————————————————————————

14’0 Junior Division Females AGE GROUP: 1 – 17 (** NONE **)

—————————————————————————

—————————————————————————

14’0 Senior Division Females AGE GROUP: 50 – 98 (200)

—————————————————————————

Place First                     age S CITY/STATE              Bib Board Type               Div GunTime
===== ========================= === = ====================== ==== ======================== === =======
   1. MERCEDES BAIRD             60 F CLERMONT FL             111 ULI                      L   1:26:17

—————————————————————————

12’6 Division All Females AGE GROUP: 1 – 98 (200)

—————————————————————————

Place First                     age S CITY/STATE              Bib Board Type               Div GunTime
===== ========================= === = ====================== ==== ======================== === =======
   1. ALLISON SHIRLEY            21 F JACKSONVILLE FL         200 HOVIE                    SH  1:18:55
   2. APRIL ZILG                 25 F WILMINGTON NC           100 BARK                     SH  1:19:33
   3. ANNE GASSETT               44 F VIRGINIA BEACH VA       152 IMAGINE                  SH  1:20:29
   4. KAREN WILSON               55 F KURE BEACH NC           218 BARK                     SH  1:21:21
   5. DAWN EHMAN MAROHL          40 F OCEAN CITY MD            25 RIVIERA                  SH  1:21:37
   6. HEATHER GAINES             51 F KEY WEST FL             328 YOLO                     SH  1:23:30
   7. DANIELLE LICARI            39 F MOUNT PLEASANT SC       169 SURFTECH BARK            SH  1:23:53
   8. TONIA FARMAN               36 F WHITE SALMON WA         144 BARK                     SH  1:24:00
   9. SUSAN LEW                  37 F WILMINGTON NC           168 BARK                     SH  1:24:22
  10. ASHLEY CLARKIN             26 F OAKLAND PARK FL         222 SUPLOVE? 12'6 STINGRAY   SH  1:24:25
  11. JESSICA CICHRA             29 F ORLANDO FL              132 STARBOARD BOP            SH  1:25:16
  12. JENNY ALDERMAN             40 F JOHNS ISLAND SC         106 ARK                      SH  1:25:41
  13. BETH LOVETT                38 F CHARLESTON SC           171 DEAN                     SH  1:25:49
  14. SARAH LANGDON              22 F JUPITER FL              166 YOLO PREDATOR LITE       SH  1:26:46
  15. CHRISTINE REBMAN           50 F SEMORA NC               193 TAHOE                    SH  1:27:05
  16. HEATHER WHITEHEAD          35 F KEY WEST FL             215 YOLO                     SH  1:28:11
  17. HOLLY AMODIO               36 F KEY WEST FL             107 YOLO                     SH  1:28:26
  18. SAMANTHA CERONE            28 F BRIELLE NJ              129 BARK                     SH  1:30:07
  19. LAURA STEVENS              33 F WILMINGTON NC           205 BARK                     SH  1:31:07
  20. HALEY MILLS                26 F APEX NC                 181 BOARDWORKS M&M           SH  1:31:23
  21. ERIN MACDONELL             45 F OAKVILLE ON             173 BARK COMPETITOR          SH  1:31:41
  22. MARY ARNOLD                51 F MOUNT PLEASANT SC       109 BARK                     SH  1:31:43
  23. LORI LONG                  49 F AUSTIN TX               170 OHANA                    SH  1:32:31
  24. TERESA WOODLEY             50 F SANTA ROSA BEACH FL     375 YOLO                     SH  1:33:31
  25. PATTY DAVIS                48 F HAMPSTEAD NC            137 BARK                     SH  1:34:17
  26. ARANZA RODRIGUEZ           35 F                         219                          SH  1:34:42
  27. SHARI HYMES                50 F SAG HARBOR NY           163 HOBIE                    SH  1:38:17
  28. MARISSA HEDMAN             30 F HAMPSTEAD NC            160 SURFTECH BARK, CANDICE A SH  1:39:30
  29. SANDY RODRIGUEZ            40 F KEY WEST FL             197 RIVIERA                  SH  1:42:18
  30. CARRIE BAZEMORE            36 F SAVANNAH GA             117 NAISH                    SH  1:59:45
  31. PATTY JO OSBORN            47 F FT BRAGG NC             186 HOBIE                    SH  2:07:42
  32. KRISTIN CHMELA             36 F SAVANNAH GA             131 NASH                     SH  2:19:22
  33. COURTNEY WALKER            38 F DAVIDSON NC             213 RENTAL                   SH  2:26:35

—————————————————————————

12’6 Junior Division FEMALE AGE GROUP: 1 – 17 (** NONE **)

—————————————————————————

—————————————————————————

12’6 Senior Division FEMALE AGE GROUP: 50 – 98 (200)

—————————————————————————

Place First                     age S CITY/STATE              Bib Board Type               Div GunTime
===== ========================= === = ====================== ==== ======================== === =======
   1. KAREN WILSON               55 F KURE BEACH NC           218 BARK                     SH  1:21:21
   2. HEATHER GAINES             51 F KEY WEST FL             328 YOLO                     SH  1:23:30
   3. CHRISTINE REBMAN           50 F SEMORA NC               193 TAHOE                    SH  1:27:05
   4. MARY ARNOLD                51 F MOUNT PLEASANT SC       109 BARK                     SH  1:31:43
   5. TERESA WOODLEY             50 F SANTA ROSA BEACH FL     375 YOLO                     SH  1:33:31
   6. SHARI HYMES                50 F SAG HARBOR NY           163 HOBIE                    SH  1:38:17

—————————————————————————

Female Unlimited AGE GROUP: 01 – 98 (** NONE **)

—————————————————————————

—————————————————————————

Female Surf Ski AGE GROUP: 01 – 98 (200)

—————————————————————————

Place First                     age S CITY/STATE              Bib Board Type               Div GunTime
===== ========================= === = ====================== ==== ======================== === =======
   1. TARA GILL                  38 F NEWPORT NEWS VA         155 STELLAR                  SS  1:04:26

—————————————————————————

Male Unlimited AGE GROUP: 01 – 98 (200)

—————————————————————————

Place First                     age S CITY/STATE              Bib Board Type               Div GunTime
===== ========================= === = ====================== ==== ======================== === =======
   1. GREG FORD                  49 M WILMINGTON NC           149 SUP                      U   1:11:20
   2. RUNSLO WALKSALOT           41 M HAMPSTEAD NJ            214 SCIBOARD                 U   1:20:06

—————————————————————————

Male Surf Ski AGE GROUP: 01 – 98 (200)

—————————————————————————

Place First                     age S CITY/STATE              Bib Board Type               Div GunTime
===== ========================= === = ====================== ==== ======================== === =======
   1. ED ARNALDO                 43 M RICHMOND VA             108 STELLAR SURFSKI          SS  1:07:11

—————————————————————————

Male Surf Class AGE GROUP: 01 – 98 (200)

—————————————————————————

Place First                     age S CITY/STATE              Bib Board Type               Div GunTime
===== ========================= === = ====================== ==== ======================== === =======
   1. PATRICK AKOS               42 M CHAPEL HILL NC          105 SURF TECH                SC  1:07:00
   2. ROBERT CANCRO              27 M WALL NJ                 123 SURFTECH                 SC  1:28:59
   3. PAUL TABER                 52 M WRIGHTSVILLE BEACH NC   207 SURF SKI                 SC  1:30:22
   4. BRIAN GARNETT              47 M CORNELIUS NC            151 NAISH                    SC  1:30:52
   5. ALAN PARIS                 47 M ST. AUGUSTINE FL        188 STARBOARD BLEND          SC  1:37:28
   6. CARY CATTS                 29 M PALMETTO FL             128 YOLO CRUISER 11'6        SC  1:46:01

—————————————————————————

Female Surf Class AGE GROUP: 01 – 98 (200)

—————————————————————————

Place First                     age S CITY/STATE              Bib Board Type               Div GunTime
===== ========================= === = ====================== ==== ======================== === =======
   1. PATRICIA MILLER            29 F KEY WEST FL              64 MHL                      SC  1:31:28

—————————————————————————

FEMALE no age given AGE GROUP: 99 – 99 (** NONE **)

—————————————————————————

—————————————————————————

MALE no age given AGE GROUP: 99 – 99 (** NONE **)

————————————————————————— Money Island Open Race Carolina Cup 2012 Start

 

Comments

comments